FANDOM


Uxykascar

Líkorapenotatìva.

Àdjektívaqë Edit

  • Usually don't agree with their head in case and number. In the líkorapenotative however it is usual to add an ù.
  • May have a different form when used predicatively, e.g. ofisiálki (attr.) -> ofisiål (pred.).
  • Often precede their head, but may follow it in formal or poetic language, or if you just want to sound fancy.
  • Suffixes: -ri = comparative; -räri = superlative, a few suppletive forms exist.
  • Prefixes: mykefö = very/too, often used negatively; más = very/most, may be used together with mykefö-/and or comparative/superlative for extra emphasis.

Zdánqë Edit

There are seven cases:

  1. Nominative
  2. Accusative
  3. Dative
  4. Líkorapenotative
  5. Comitative
  6. Genitive
  7. Temporal
Ális/càssi I II III IV V VI VII VIII IX X XI XII XIII XIV
IVs Vu Xv Xc XIIr
T'áns Nominatìva cassa lánia łátoskì xúca kirs gåti micu líxtì låp bòrdis skòlt dijålekt wéanrë kaxwyñy miñ gùbe scåras èłtar cerý ú
Àkkusatìva cassu lániu łátosku xúcå kirså gåtå micå líxtå låp bòrdis skòltu dijålektå wéanrü kaxwyñü miñu gùba scåra èłta cerý û
Datìva cassum lánium łátoskum xúcum kirsum gåtum micüm líxtum låpum bòrdum skòltum dijålektum wéanrüm kaxwyñüm miñum gùbum scårum èłtum cerý'um
cerýkum
úm
Líkorapenotatìva cassù lániù łátoskù xúcù kirsù gåtiù micoù líxtiù låpù bòrdù skòltù dijålektù wéanrë'ù kaxwyñy'ù miñù gùbù scårù
scårasù
èłtù
èłtarù
cerý'ù
cerýkù
ü
Komitatìva cassan lánian łátoskan xúcan kirsan gåtian micoan líxtian låpan bòrdan skòltan dijålektan wéanrän
wéanrë'an
kaxwyñän
kaxwyñy'an
miñan gùban scåran èłtan cerý'an
cerýkan
ú'an
Genitìva cassï lánï łátoskï xúcï kirsi gåtï micÿ líxtï låpi bòrdi skòlti dijålekti wéanrï kaxwyñï miñi gùbï scåri èłti cerý'i
cerýki
ÿ
Tèmporàlistìva cassaz lániaz łátoskìz xúcìz kirsìz gåtiz micuz líxtìz låpìz bòrdìz skòltiz dijålektiz wéanrëz kaxwyñyz miñìz gùbez scåraz èłtaz cerýz úz
Vèliks Nominatìva cassake lánï łátosko xúcas kirsas gåtiqë micuqë líxtìqë låpqë bòrdiqë skòltaqë dijålektaqë wéanriq kaxwyñyq miñìq gùbaqë scåraqë èłtaqë cerÿke úq
Àkkusatìva cassaku lánï'u łátoskå xúcas kirsas gåtiqë micuqë líxtìqë låpqë bòrdaqë skòltaqë dijålektaqë wéanriqu kaxwyñyqu miñìqu gùbaqå scåraqë èłtaqë cerÿku ûq
Datìva cassaqëm lánïm łátoskom xúcasum kirsasum gåtiqum micuqum líxtìqum låpqum bòrdiqum skòltaqum dijålektaqum wéanriqum kaxwyñyqum miñìqum gùbaqum scåraqum èłtaqum cerÿkum úqum
Líkorapenotatìva cassakù lánï'ù łátoskoù xúcasù kirsasù gåtiqù micuqù líxtìqù låpqù bòrdiqù skòltaqù dijålektaqù wéanriqù kaxwyñyqù miñìqù gùbaqù scåraqù èłtaqù cerÿkù üq
Komitatìva cassaqan lánï'an łátoskoan xúcasan kirsasan gåtiqan micuqan líxtìqan låpqan bòrdiqan skòltaqan dijålektaqan wéanriqan kaxwyñyqan miñìqan gùbaqan scåraqan èłtaqan cerÿkan úqan
Genitìva cassakï lánï łátoskï xúcasi kirsasi gåtiqï micuqï líxtìqï låpqï bòrdiqï skòltaqï dijålektaqï wéanriqi kaxwyñyqi miñìqi gùbaqï scåraqï èłtaqï cerÿkï ÿq
Temporàlistìva cassakez lánïz łátoskoz xúcasaz kirsasaz gåtiqëz micuqëz líxtìqëz låpqëz bòrdiqëz skòltaqëz dijålektaqëz wéanriqaz kaxwyñyqaz miñìqaz gùbaqëz scåraqëz èłtaqëz cerÿkez úqaz

The temporal can be combined with a verb or an adjective to form a construction similar to the Latin ABLATIVVS ABSOLVTVS.

  • Takavíhkiz dijålektiz = when the dialect was strange
  • Gåtiz càllù = when the fish speaks

Uncountable nouns also have plurals; these are used to indicate a large quantity, often in combination with vèlik "many", e.g. (vèlik) scåraqë "lots of blood". Alternatively, the plural of uncountable nouns can be used if it comes from multiple sources, e.g. scåraqë "the blood of multiple people".

Some nouns exhibit a stem change in the plural. Class XIII nouns regularly lengthen their final vowel in the plural, as can be seen in the above table. For other nouns these changes are not predictable.

Tłánzaqë Edit

The Uxykascar verb system is relatively conservative, though not quite as archaic as that of Ankélot'apca.

Presénta
Persóna I II III IV V VI VII VIII IX
1sg càllùm kànim sákim mák'im mam ságom sýskìm klýxem måstem
2sg càllùt kànis sákis mák'is mascì ságot siskit klýxef måscì
måstescì
3sg càllù kànit sákì mák'ì ma ságo sïske klýxef måste
1pl càllùmì kànime sákime mák'ime mäwe ságome sÿskìme klýxeme måsme
2pl càllùte kànit sákize mák'ìze mâzci ságti syscì klýxef måstì
3pl càllù kànit
kàniq
sákit mák'ì miłì ságoq
e'e
syskil klýxef mozöł
Preteríta
Persóna I II III IV V VI VII VIII IX
1sg càllùdìm kànidim sákidim mák'itìm måñìm ságonam saskùm klåxtim vártùñ
2sg càllùdì kànidis sákidis mák'itìs måñs ságonas saskùt klåxtis vártùñis
3sg càllùdìt kànidit sákidit mák'ìt måx ságona sásko klåxtit vártung
vártùñit
1pl càllùdìm kànidime sákidim mák'tìme möñgì ságonam såskì klåxme vártùve
2pl càllùdìt kànidit sákidit mák'idze mödze ságonat såscì klåxci vàrscì
3pl càllùdìt kànidit sákidit mák'ìt mågùt ságonat såskà klåxtit vártùt
Imperfékta
Persóna I II III IV V VI VII VIII IX
1sg càllùnam kànùnam sákimìm mák'inìm måttìm ezú suskìm klam måsnàm
2sg càllùna kànùnas sákimìs mák'inìs måttìs ezút suskìs klàñis måsnà
3sg càllùna kànùnat sákimì
sákimìt
mák'ì måttì ezú suskì
suskìt
klañìt måsnà
1pl càllùnam kànùnam sákimìm mák'inìm måsmo ézum sùskìmè klañùm måsnì
2pl càllùnat kànùnas sákimìs mák'inìs måsmìt escì sùskìscì klañùt måsnìsci
3pl càllùnat kànùnat sákimì
sákimìt
mák'inìt måssìt sånt suskìt klañùt måsnì
  • Passive can be constructed from verbs and nouns: fùnda (v.) > fùndamat (3sg); càlli (v.) > càllùstì (3sg); konstrùksia (n.) > konstrùksiadit (3sg).
  • Infinitives tend to end on -i: càlli > càllù (3sg); but exceptions like måste and kòpu are numerous.
  • Gerund is very irregular; imperative is formed by using the infinitive and often dropping -i (though also quite irregular).
  • Negation is made by adding ne-.
  • Several verbs have a -v- rather than a -d- in the preterite tense.
  • Certain verb-ish words only have a very limited number of forms. For instance, nàxbem (1st person) and nàxbe (3rd person) are the only two existing forms of a verb meaning "to be born".
  • One must not forget the perfective particle ha, which, of course, is placed in front of the verb.

MåstetìvaEdit

This is a verb form which is not preserved in Anka, as can be seen here. It is formed by adding -ñì and conjugated more or less like the present (but note that the 3sg of the måstetìva never adds an ending after the -ñì). There is no preterite or imperfect måstetìva, instead a form of måste is used.

Strong verb paradigmaEdit

Class Infinitive Pres. 1sg Pres. 3sg Pret. 1sg Pret. 2pl Imp. Måstetìva
VIII klýxwi klýxem klýxef klåxtim klåxci klam, klañ- klÿxñì
VIII prÿñwi prÿñem prÿñef pråñtim pråñci pram, prañ- prÿñì
VII syski sýskìm sïske saskùm såsci suskìm sÿsñì
VII telli télìm täle tolùm tolci tylìm tëlñì
VIII nërwi nërwem nërwef nårtim nårci nam, nar- nërñì

PronounsEdit

Pronouns are usually affixed to the verb. Subject affixes are rather complicated and shown in the verbs section. Object affixes are mesoclitics that appear between the root and the ending and do not have any number distinction.

  • lìk-it he likes
  • lìk-m-it he likes me
  • lìk-s-it he likes you
  • lìk-t-it he likes him/her
  • lìk-r-it he likes himself

There are also two standalone pronouns jàx "I" and t'u "you", but they are only used for strong emphasis. When necessary they can be declined as if they were regular nouns. There are no standalone pronouns for the third person.

Furthermore, there are the possessive pronouns "my", t'à "your", "his", vårà "our", édrà "your" and dèrà "their".

Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.